Privacy policy

Gama Uno – Fabrico e Comercialização de produtos cerâmicos e sanitários, Lda. (hereinafter referred to as "Gama Uno" or "we"), with registered address at Rua da Cruz, 86 – 2565-031 Campelos, Torres Vedras, collective person no. 503046825, is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement explains the data collection and use procedures of the gamauno.co.uk website (hereinafter referred to as the "Site"). By accessing the Site, we consider that users are aware of the policies contained in this privacy statement. 

1. Collection of Personal Information 

The Personal Data Protection Act (Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, hereinafter “PDPA") and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter "GDPR") ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. “Personal data" means any information, of whatever nature and whatever the medium, including sound and image, concerning an identified natural person, insofar as that the protection does not cover the data of legal persons. 
By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user gives his or her informed, express, free and unequivocal consent for the personal data provided through the Site to be included in data processing carried out by Gama Uno, in accordance with the PDPA and the GDPR, with regard to both organisational and technical security measures. 
When personal data is collected through the contact form or through other forms that relate to the activity of the Site, it will be necessary for the user to at least fill in fields marked with an asterisk, since by not providing such data deemed necessary, we will not be able to accept or manage the service or consultation requested by you. 

The personal data we process through the Site will only be used for the following purposes: 

- Customer support: providing support to customers, namely by answering their requests for quotations, their inquiries and questions, complaints or anything relating to our products and services. Customer support can be provided through various forms of communication, including e-mail and telephone; 
- Marketing communications: sending advertising and promotional material (if you have opted to receive it), including information about products, services, news and personalised content. These communications may be shared by electronic means, such as e-mail and online advertising. 
- In no event will we undertake any of the following activities in connection with personal data provided to us through this website: 
- Pass them on to other people or other entities without prior consent; 
- Transfer them to other State authorities without prior consent. 

The user guarantees that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, and is liable for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may be caused as a result of breach of this obligation. In the event that the data provided belongs to a third party, the user guarantees that they have informed the said third party of the aspects contained in this document and obtained authorisation to provide their data to Gama Uno for the purposes indicated. 

Gama Uno will store and maintain, for the necessary period, your personal data until instructed otherwise. 

The Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider, the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you accessed the Internet, the date and time you accessed the Site, the pages you accessed within the Site and the Internet address of the Website from which you linked to our Site. This information is used to help improve the Site, analyse trends and administer the Site. 
All browsing on our Site is done using HTTPS (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure), which guarantees the encrypted communication of all information provided. 

 2. Processing and Storage of Personal Information 

In order to improve the Customer-Supplier relationship, it is possible that the personal information provided be filed, used and transmitted to companies with links to Gama Uno, always with the aim of improving our products and services and to better respond to the needs of our customers or provide information on promotions or offers that may interest you. Therefore your personal information will only be used for administrative, statistical or marketing purposes. In any case your personal information will never be sold, commercialised or traded to other companies. Also our employees or suppliers will be obliged to ensure and respond to the privacy rights of your personal information. 

In accordance with the provisions of the PDPA and the GDPR, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, as well as the right of portability and erasure after 25 May 2018, by requesting it in writing by any of the following means, including, in any case, a copy of a document proving your identity and specifying the right or rights you wish to exercise: 

Mail 
Gama Uno, Lda. 
Rua da Cruz, 86 – 2565-031 Campelos – Torres Vedras PORTUGAL 
E-mail 
gamauno@gamauno.pt 
Telephone 
(+351) 261 430 070 

3. Automatically collected Non-Personal Information 

When you access our Site, some information is collected and stored without any prior registration process on your part. This information cannot be associated with the person itself and contains information such as the type of browser you use, number of visits, time spent on our site, domain from which you access our site, among others. This information is not personal and is used solely and exclusively to improve our Site and to adapt it to the needs of our customers and visitors. 

4. Responsibility 

The content of our Site is subject to strict control. In any case, we cannot guarantee the veracity of the information and the accuracy of the information we provide. We exclude direct and indirect liability that may arise from your use of our Site unless it is due to negligence or wilful dangerous behaviour and is likely to harm the user. This rule also applies to the use of software, or downloading of contents and/or damage caused by computer viruses. 

5. Cookies 

We use our own and third party cookies on our Site to analyse user activity and improve our services. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information. By using our Site, you consent to the use of these cookies. 

6. Social Media 

Our Site contains references (links) to external social media networks such as Facebook. The functions assigned to the links, especially the transmission of user information and data, are activated only when the user clicks on the respective link. Once clicked, a direct connection is established with to the social network servers and the user's data may be transferred. From that moment, the Social Media Network will be solely responsible for the processing of the user's data. 
If you have the opportunity to "share" content from our Site with friends via social networks such as Facebook or others, cookies may be sent to you from these Sites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check other websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. 

7. Hyperlinks 

Please also note that the exclusion of our liability also applies to hyperlinks relating to third-party content, as we cannot control, modify and are therefore not responsible for said content. We advise you to carefully read the indications about privacy and protection of personal information on these pages. 

8. Concluding Remarks 

Gama Uno reserves the right to change the policies contained in this privacy statement, so we advise you to visit this page frequently. 

Cookies Policy

Gama Uno uses cookies to improve the performance and browsing experience of the user and/or visitor.
Any internet browser allows the user and/or visitor to accept, refuse or delete cookies, through the settings of the browser itself. 
Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information. By using our Site, you consent to the use of these cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing relevant information that the browser processes when a website is visited by a visitor.
The placement of cookies helps the website to recognise the device (tablet, desktop, mobile phone, etc.) of the user whenever they access this website. Cookies only retain information related to user preferences and do not reveal personal information.

Cookies Types:

There are several types of cookies with different features and functions. They are:

• Essential cookies – These are important for accessing specific areas of the site allowing correct navigation.
• Functionality cookies – Functionality cookies allow user preferences to be saved when visiting the site. This way, it is not necessary to personalise the site every time you visit it.
• Analytical Cookies – This type of cookies allows the analysis of how users use the site, knowing the most popular pages and monitoring the performance of the site, making it possible to understand possible error messages on the site. They never reveal personal information.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc.
Google Analytics uses cookies which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website, including the IP address ("usage data") is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that in this case you will not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and the data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Detailed information about Google Analytics can be found on the Google website at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Social Media

Our Site contains references (links) to external social media networks such as Facebook. ("social plug-ins"). The functions assigned to the links, especially the transmission of user information and data, are activated only when the user clicks on the respective link. Once clicked, a direct connection is established with to the social network servers and the user's data may be transferred., from that moment the Social Media Network will be solely responsible for the treatment of user data.
If you have the opportunity to "share" content from our Site with friends via social networks such as Facebook LinkedIn, Youtube or Twitter, cookies may be sent to you from these Sites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check other websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.
8 July 2020